LABI Elects Board; Louisiana Jindal, Pollster Rasmussen Address Event
Written by  // Wednesday, 12 January 2011 23:23 //

The Louisiana Association of Business and Industry (LABI), a statewide business organization, held its election of officers on January 12, 2011 during its 36th annual membership meeting in Baton Rouge.  LABI is an association of 3,500 member companies representing approximately 6,600 business women and men across the state. About 80 percent of LABI’s members own or operate small businesses with 50 or fewer employees.

(See photos of event below)

In addition to the meeting, LABI held a panel discussion regarding the Louisiana budget.  Panelists were Louisiana State Senator Jack Donahue, who spearheaded the creation of the Louisiana Streamlining Commission and chaired the panel last year, Rep. Jim Fannin, chair of the House Appropriations Committee, and Paul Rainwater, commissioner of the Division of Administration.


Following that discussion, pollster Scott Rasmussen spoke to the packed audience about the recent national elections.  Closing out the program for the general public, Louisiana Governor Jindal addressed the audience. 


The following are the new LABI officers:


Clay M. Allen,Managing Partner, Allen & Gooch, A Law Corporation, Lafayette, was elected LABI’s Chairman of the Board. 


Allen is a co-founder of Blueprint Louisiana, an reform movement leading to Louisiana’s push to try to make the ethics standards the highest in the country.  He is also a trustee and serves as Chairman of the Board of Lafayette General Medical Center, is also a trustee of the Pennington Biomedical Research Foundation, and is a past chair of Louisiana’s Committee of 100 for Economic Development and the Greater Lafayette Chamber of Commerce.


Other LABI officers elected for 2011were Vice Chairman, Bobby Barousse, Chief Finance Officer for Elmer Candy Corporation, Ponchatoula; Secretary Maura Donahue, Vice President, DonahueFavret Contractors, Inc., Mandeville, and Treasurer Brent Wood, PA Manager, Chevron Corporation, Covington.  Robert Yarborough, CEO and co-owner, Manda Fine Meats, Baton Rouge, will serve as Immediate Past Chair and chair of the 2011 Nominating Committee.


In addition to the above, the following individuals were elected to serve a one-year term on LABI’s Executive Committee for 2011:


Alexandria Area: Bonnie Lemoine, LA External Rel. Mngr., The Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company, Pineville; and Reldon Owens, Diamond B Construction Company, Alexandria. 


Baton Rouge Area:Steve Deist, president, Deist & Associates, Baton Rouge.


Bayou Area: Roy Sternfels, vice president, Gallagher Risk Management Services, Inc., Thibodaux.


Covington Area:Kenneth L. Ross, attorney, Seale & Ross, APLC, Hammond; and Ellis Sampson, human resource manager, Temple Inland Corporation, Bogalusa.  Ross and Sampson were each also re-elected to three-year terms on the board.


Lafayette Area: Andree Begneaud, owner, Begneaud Manufacturing, Inc., Lafayette; Daryl Byrd, president, Iberia Bank, Lafayette; William H. Fenstermaker, president, C.H. Fenstermaker & Associates, Inc., Lafayette; and David H. Welch, President and CEO, Stone Energy Corporation.


Lake Charles Area:Steve M. Jordan, Central Crude, Inc.; and Tim Stine, controller, Stine Lumber Company, Sulphur.


Monroe Area:Wade Bishop, Associated Business Printing, West Monroe.


New Orleans Area:Ronald J. Evans, owner, International Packaging Company, Gretna; James M.  Lapeyre, Jr., president, Laitram LLC, Harahan; andE. Fredrick Preis, Sr., Sr. partner, Lemle & Kelleher, LLP, New Orleans.  Evans was also re-elected to another three-year term on the board.


Ruston Area:Tom O'Neal, President, O'Nealgas, Inc., Choudrant.






Alexandria Area:Brady Baudin, Cleco Corporation, Pineville; Blake Cooper, Roy O. Martin Lumber LLC, Alexandria; Ken Gardner, Alliance Compressors, Natchitoches; Randy Gilchrist, Gilchrist Construction Company, Alexandria; Michael T. Johnson, Michael T. Johnson & Associates, Alexandria; and Mike Wolff, Weyerhaeuser, Natchitoches.


Baton Rouge Area: Wilson Banta, Plaquemine Towing, Sunshine; Emory Belton, Entergy Corporation, Baton Rouge; Warren Birkett, Jr., Wybirk & Associates, Inc. (MBDC), Baker; C. J. Blache, Roedel, Parsons, Koch, Blache, Balhoff & McCollister, Baton Rouge; Neil Buckingham, Shell Oil Company, Baton Rouge; James S. Burland, Burland & Associates, Baton Rouge; Jude Bursavich, Breazeale, Sachse & Wilson, Attorneys, Baton Rouge; J. H. Campbell, Jr., Associated Grocers, Inc.,




Baton Rouge; Sharon Cole, Dow Chemical Company, Plaquemine; Chris Dicharry, Kean Miller Law Firm, Baton Rouge; John J. Finan, Jr., Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady Health System, Inc., Baton Rouge; Lane Grigsby, Cajun Industries LLC, Baton Rouge; George Guidry, Jr., Koch Companies Public Sector, LLC, Baton Rouge; Stephen J. Hamilton, ExxonMobil Chemical Company,

Baton Rouge; Don Hidalgo, Hidalgo Health Associates, Baton Rouge; Bob Israel, Louisiana Automobile Dealers Association, Baton Rouge; Dana Moore, Chase Bank, Baton Rouge; Rob Rieger, Adams and Reese, Baton Rouge; and Kimberly Rollins, State Farm Insurance Company, Baton Rouge.  Finan, Hamilton, Israel and Moore are newly elected board members.  Birkett, Blache, Cole and Dicharry were each also re-elected to three-year terms on the board.


Bayou Area:Barry Broussard, American Supply Company of Morgan City; Steve Crispino, South Louisiana Bank, Houma; Travis Daigle, Settoon Towing, Pierre Part; Hank Danos, Danos & Curole Marine Contractors, LLC, Larose; Greg Luna, CITGOPetroleum Corporation, Houston; and Joe Sanford, Jr., Morgan City Rentals, Morgan City.  Luna is a newly elected board member.  Broussard and Danos were each also re-elected to three-year terms on the board.


Covington Area:Adrianne Baumgartner, Porteous, Hainkel & Johnson, Covington;  Keith P. Duet,  Asset Planning Services, Inc., Covington; and Todd Richard, F.A. Richard & Associates, Inc., Mandeville.


Ferriday/Vidalia Area:W.M. McDonald, Locust Ridge Gas Company, Newellton.


Lafayette Area: J. S. Brown, Bruce Foods Corporation, New Iberia;  James B. Bulliard, Cajun Chef Products, St. Martinville; David L. Callecod, Lafayette General Medical Center, Lafayette;C.R. “Rusty” Cloutier, MidSouth Bancorp, Inc., Lafayette; Grover Dunphy, Acadiana Rubber & Gasket Company, Inc., Lafayette; Anthony Emmons, MB Industries, LLC, Rayne;  Trey Hill, Atmos Energy, Lafayette; Kenny Hix, Schilling Distributing Company, Lafayette; Ben James, III, Sherry Laboratories, Inc., Lafayette; Arthur J. Price, Badger Oil Corporation; Carol Ross, Edge Communications, Inc., Lafayette; Claire Simon, Morton Salt Company Weeks Plant, New Iberia; Hartie Spence, Jr., ASH Industries, Inc., Lafayette; and Charles H. Trent, Landry, Harris & Company, Inc., Lafayette.  Dunphy and Emmons were each also re-elected to three-year terms on the board.


Lake Charles Area:Courtney A. Fenet, Jr., R. E. Heidt Construction, Westlake; Larry M. Graham, Lake Charles Memorial Hospital, Lake Charles; Mike Huber, PPG Industries, Inc.; Avon Knowlton, SWLA Alliance, Lake Charles; and Ronnie Petree, St. Martin Bank & Trust, Jennings.  Fenet was re-elected to another three-year term on the board.  Graham, Huber and Knowlton are newly elected board members.  Knowlton also serves as the 2011 president of the Louisiana Association of Chambers of Commerce (LACCE).


Monroe Area:Terry Baugh, D & J Construction Co., West Monroe; J. William Kight, Euroboard, Inc., Monroe; and Todd Perry, PPM Consultants, Inc., Monroe.  Baugh and Kight were each also re-elected to three-year terms on the board.


New Orleans Area: Joe Arroyo, Fire Extinguisher & Supply Co., New Orleans; James Babst, Wegman & Babst, LLC, New Orleans; Karl J. Connor, BP Amoco, New Orleans; Paul H. Flower, Woodward Design+Build, New Orleans; Wayne Fontana, Fontana, Seelman & Landry Law Firm, New Orleans; Ralph R. Miller, Freeport-McMoRan, New Orleans; Mike Mitternight, Factory Service Agency, Inc., Metairie; Robert M. Stuart, Capital One Bank Louisiana, New Orleans; and Steve Stumpf, Durr Heavy Construction, LLC, Harahan.  Babst, Mitternight, Stuart and Stumpf were each also re-elected to three-year terms on the board.


Ruston Area: Denise Evans, Training Logic, Inc., Ruston.


Shreveport Area:Eric Barkley, Centerpoint Energy, Shreveport; Emile Cordaro, American Electric Power, Shreveport; Chris D. Gorman, Tango Transport, Inc., Shreveprot; Chris M. Kinsey, Kinsey Interests, Shreveport; and Harrison Smith, Smith Management Company, Shreveport.  Gorman is a newly elected board member.  Barkley was re-elected to another three-year term on the board

{phocagallery view=category|categoryid=7|limitstart=0|limitcount=0|displaybuttons=1|enableswitch=1|imageordering=2}


US Presidential Elections
Playlist of US Presidential Elections


Dead Pelican

Optimized-DeadPelican2 1 1