logo-cropped

Louisiana Sen. President Alario Announces Committee Assignments
Written by  // Wednesday, 11 January 2012 15:42 //

legislature_jvlastnews_thumbLouisiana Senate President John Alario, today, announced the following new committee assignments for the beginning of the 2012-2016 Louisiana Senate.  The new members of  the Louisiana Senate were sworn into office on Monday, along with Louisiana Governor Bobby Jindal, the House of Representative and other high-ranking statewide officials:

Watch Bayoubuzz's movie of recent inaugural ball and the inauguration

Senate Finance Committee

District 11 Sen. Jack Donahue, Chair

District 20 Sen. Norby Chabert, Vice-Chair

District 21 Sen. Bret Allain

District 38 Sen. Sherri Smith Buffington

District 16 Sen. Dan Claitor

District 27 Sen. Ronnie Johns

District 28 Sen. Eric LaFleur

District 22 Sen. Fred Mills

District 4 Sen. Ed Murray

District 39 Sen. Greg Tarver

District 6 Sen. Bodi White

Senate Revenue & Fiscal Affairs Committee:

District 32 Sen.Neil Riser, Chair

District 13 Sen. Dale Erdey, Vice-Chair

District 36 Sen. Robert Adley

District 15 Sen. Sharon Weston Broome

District 14 Sen. Yvonne Dorsey-Colomb

District 29 Sen. Rick Gallot

District 7 Sen. David Heitmeier

District 35 Sen. Bob Kostelka

District 3 Sen. "J.P." Morrell

District 19 Sen. Gary Smith

District 30 Sen. John Smith

Senate Retirement Committee:

District 24 Sen. Elbert Guillory, Chair

District 23 Sen. Page Cortez, Vice-Chair

District 9 Sen. Conrad Appel

District 1 Sen. A.G. Crowe

District 31 Sen. Gerald Long

District 37 Sen. Barrow Peacock

District 26 Sen. Jonathan "JP" Perry

Senate Agriculture Committee:

District 34 Sen. Francis Thompson, Chair

District 21 Sen. Bret Allain, Vice-Chair

District 18 Sen. Jody Amedee

District 29 Sen. Rick Gallot

District 31 Sen. Gerald Long

District 32 Sen. Neil Riser

District 30 Sen. John Smith

Senate Environmental Quality Committee:

District 33 Sen. Mike Walsworth, Chair

District 2 Sen. Troy Brown, Vice-Chair

District 38 Sen. Sherri Smith Buffington

District 1 Sen. A.G. Crowe

District 13 Sen. Dale Erdey

District 7 Sen. David Heitmeier

District 25 Sen. Blade Morrish

Senate Judiciary A Committee:

District 12 Sen. Ben Nevers, Chair

District 16 Sen. Dan Claitor, Vice-Chair

District 9 Sen. Conrad Appel

District 11 Sen. Jack Donahue

District 10 Sen. Danny Martiny

District 4 Sen. Ed Murray

District 17 Sen. Rick Ward

Senate Judiciary B Committee:

District 3 Sen. "J.P." Morrell, Chair

District 27 Sen. Ronnie Johns, Vice-Chair

District 20 Sen. Norby Chabert

District 28 Sen. Eric Lafleur

District 5 Sen. Karen Carter Peterson

District 19 Sen. Gary Smith

District 39 Sen. Greg Tarver

Senate Judiciary C Committee:

District 35 Sen. Bob Kostelka, Chair

District 26 Sen. Jonathan "JP" Perry, Vice-Chair

District 36 Sen. Robert Adley

District 14 Sen. Yvonne Dorsey-Colomb

District 24 Sen. Elbert Guillory

District 22 Sen. Fred Mills

District 6 Sen. Bodi White

Senate Commerce Committee:

District 10 Sen. Danny Martiny, Chair

District 29 Sen. Rick Gallot, Vice-Chair

District 9 Sen. Conrad Appel

District 20 Sen. Norby Chabert

District 23 Sen. Page Cortez

District 1 Sen. A.G. Crowe

District 30 Sen. John Smith

District 34 Sen. Francis Thompson

District 6 Sen. Bodi White

Senate Health & Welfare Committee:

District 7 Sen. David Heitmeier, Chair

District 22 Sen. Fred Mills, Vice-Chair

District 21 Sen. Bret Allain

District 38 Sen. Sherri Smith Buffington

District 16 Sen. Dan Claitor

District 14 Sen. Yvonne Dorsey-Colomb

District 13 Sen. Dale Erdey

District 24 Sen. Elbert Guillory

District 12 Sen. Ben Nevers

Senate Insurance Committee:

District 25 Sen. Blade Morrish, Chair

District 19 Sen. Gary Smith, Vice-Chair

District 15 Sen. Sharon Weston Broome

District 27 Sen. Ronnie Johns

District 28 Sen. Eric Lafleur

District 31 Sen. Gerald Long

District 3 Sen. "J.P." Morrell

District 5 Sen. Karen Carter Peterson

District 17 Sen. Rick Ward

Senate & Governmental Affairs Committee:

District 18 Sen. Jody Amedee, Chair

District 33 Sen. Mike Walsworth, Vice-Chair

District 11 Sen. Jack Donahue

District 4 Sen. Ed Murray

District 26 Sen. Jonathan "JP" Perry

District 32 Sen. Neil Riser

District 39 Sen. Greg Tarver

Senate Education Committee:

District 9 Sen. Conrad Appel, Chair

District 28 Sen. Eric Lafleur, Vice-Chair

District 16 Sen. Dan Claitor

District 11 Sen. Jack Donahue

District 24 Sen. Elbert Guillory

District 33 Sen. Mike Walsworth

District 6 Sen. Bodi White

Senate Labor & Industrial Relations Committee:

District 1 Sen. A.G. Crowe, Chair

District 4 Sen. Ed Murray, Vice-Chair

District 27 Sen. Ronnie Johns 

District 35 Sen. Bob Kostelka* 

District 10 Sen. Danny Martiny

District 37 Sen. Barrow Peacock

District 32 Sen. Neil Riser

Senate Transportation Committee:

District 36 Sen. Robert Adley, Chair

District 38 Sen. Sherri Smith Buffington, Vice-Chair

District 2 Sen. Troy Brown

District 13 Sen. Dale Erdey

District 7 Sen. David Heitmeier

District 12 Sen. Ben Nevers

District 19 Sen. Gary Smith

Senate Local & Municipal Committee:

District 14 Sen. Yvonne Dorsey-Colomb, Chair

District 39 Sen. Greg Tarver, Vice-Chair

District 15 Sen. Sharon Weston Broome

District 23 Sen. Page Cortez

District 22 Sen. Fred Mills

District 26 Sen. Jonathan "JP" Perry

District 5 Sen. Karen Carter Peterson

Senate Natural Resources Committee:

District 31 Sen. Gerald Long, Chair

District 17 Sen. Rick Ward, Vice-Chair

District 21 Sen. Bret Allain

District 18 Sen. Jody Amedee

District 20 Sen. Norby Chabert

District 3 Sen. "J.P." Morrell

District 25 Sen. Blade Morrish

Senate Select Committee on Coastal Restoration & Flood Control:

District 30 Sen. John Smith, Chair

District 21 Sen. Bret Allain

District 20 Sen. Norby Chabert

District 1 Sen. A.G. Crowe

District 7 Sen. David Heitmeier

District 22 Sen. Fred Mills

District 25 Sen. Blade Morrish

Watch Bayoubuzz's movie of recent inaugural ball and the inauguration

latter-blum2

Dead Pelican

Optimized-DeadPelican2 1 1