Louisiana Business Org. LABI Elects Officers, Board
Written by  // Tuesday, 17 January 2012 17:25 //

louisianaThe Louisiana Association of Business and Industry (LABI), a statewide business organization, held its election of officers on January 17, 2012 during its 37th annual membership meeting in Baton Rouge.  

Robert J. “Bobby” Barousse, Jr., CPA, the Chief Financial Officer for Elmer Candy Corporation in Ponchatoula, was elected LABI’s Chairman of the Board.  Known especially for its Easter products such as Gold Brick Eggs and Heavenly Hash, Elmer’s is the second largest heart box manufacturer in the U.S.  Elmer’s first joined LABI in 1982, and Barousse has served on LABI’s Board of Directors since 1996.  He was elected to LABI’s Executive Committee in 2007, holding the offices of Treasurer (2009), Secretary (2010), and Vice Chairman (2011).

 Barousse has been with Elmer’s since 1992, previously serving as controller prior to his appointment as chief financial officer. He is a Certified Public Accountant and a member of the Louisiana Society of Certified Public Accountants as well as the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.  Barousse graduated magna cum laude with a B.S. in Accounting from Louisiana State University in 1982.  He is currently serving on the board of the Southeastern Louisiana University Accounting Advisory Board and the St. Tammany Parish Hospital Foundation.

Other LABI officers elected for 2012 were Vice Chairman, Maura Donahue, Vice President, DonahueFavret Contractors, Inc., Mandeville; Secretary, Brent Wood, PA Manager, Chevron Corporation, Covington; and Treasurer, James M. Lapeyre, Jr., Laitram, LLC, Harahan.  Clay M. Allen, Allen & Gooch, A Law Corporation, Lafayette, will serve as Immediate Past Chair and chair of the 2012 Nominating Committee.  Donahue was also re-elected to serve another three-year term on the board.

 In addition to the above, the following individuals were elected to serve a one-year term on LABI’s Executive Committee for 2012 --


Alexandria Area: Michael T. Johnson, Johnson, Siebeneicher & Ingram, Attorneys at Law, Alexandria; Bonnie Lemoine, LA External Rel. Mngr., The Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company, Pineville; and Reldon Owens, Diamond B Construction Company, Alexandria.  Johnson was also re-elected to another three-year term on the board.


Baton Rouge Area: Steve Deist, president, Deist & Associates, Baton Rouge; John J. Finan, Jr., Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady Health System, Inc, Baton Rouge; Stephen J. Hamilton, ExxonMobil Chemical Company, Baton Rouge; and Robert Yarborough, Manda Fine Meats, Baton Rouge.


Covington Area: Kenneth L. Ross, attorney, Seale & Ross, Madisonville.


Lafayette Area: Andree Begneaud, owner, Begneaud Manufacturing, Inc., Lafayette; William H. Fenstermaker, president, FENSTERMAKER, Lafayette; and Arthur Price, Badger Oil Corporation, Lafayette.  Fenstermaker was also re-elected to another three-year term on the board.


Lake Charles Area: Steve M. Jordan, Central Crude, Inc. and Tim Stine, controller, Stine Lumber Company, Sulphur.  Stine was also re-elected to another three-year term on the board.


Monroe Area: Wade Bishop, Associated Business Printing, West Monroe.  Bishop was also re-elected to another three-year term on the board.


New Orleans Area: Ronald J. Evans, owner, International Packaging Company, Gretna and E. Fredrick Preis, Sr., Sr. Partner, Lemle & Kelleher, LLP, New Orleans.  Preis was also re-elected to another three-year term on the board.


Ruston Area: Tom O'Neal, President, O'Nealgas, Inc., Choudrant.  O’Neal was also re-elected to another three-year term on the board.




Alexandria Area: Brady Baudin, Cleco Corporation, Pineville; Blake Cooper, Roy O. Martin Lumber LLC, Alexandria; Ken Gardner, Alliance Compressors, Natchitoches; Randy Gilchrist, Gilchrist Construction Company, Alexandria; and Mike Wolff, Weyerhaeuser, Natchitoches.  Cooper was re-elected to a three-year term on the board.

Baton Rouge Area: Wilson Banta, Sunshine; C. J. Blache, Roedel, Parsons, Koch, Blache, Balhoff & McCollister, Baton Rouge; Neil Buckingham, Shell Oil Company, Baton Rouge; Jude Bursavich, Breazeale, Sachse & Wilson, Attorneys, Baton Rouge; J. H. Campbell, Jr., Associated Grocers, Inc., Baton Rouge; Sharon Cole, Dow Chemical Company, Plaquemine; Chris Dicharry, Kean Miller Law Firm, Baton Rouge; Andy Dreher, Entergy Services, Inc., Baton Rouge; Art Favre, Performance Contractors, Baton Rouge; Lane Grigsby, Cajun Industries LLC, Baton Rouge; George Guidry, Jr., Koch Companies Public Sector, LLC, Baton Rouge; Richard Hall, Amedisys, Inc., Baton Rouge; Tom Hawkins, Atmos Energy Corporation, Baton Rouge; Michael Olivier, Louisiana Committee of 100, Baton Rouge; Molly Quirk, State Farm Insurance Company, Baton Rouge; and Rob Rieger, Adams and Reese, Baton Rouge.  Favre and Olivier are newly elected board members.  Bursavich, Grigsby, Hawkins and Quirk were each re-elected to three-year terms on the board.


Bayou Area: Barry Broussard, American Supply Company, Morgan City; Steve Crispino, South Louisiana Bank, Houma; Travis Daigle, Settoon Towing, Pierre Part; Hank Danos, Danos & Curole Marine Contractors, LLC, Larose; Greg Hamer, B & G Food Enterprises, LLC, Morgan City; Monica Mason, John Deere Thibodaux, Inc., Washington; and Joe Sanford, Jr., Morgan City Rentals, Morgan City.  Hamer and Mason are newly elected board members.  Daigle was re-elected to a three-year term on the board.


Covington Area: Adrianne Baumgartner, Porteous, Hainkel & Johnson, Covington;  Keith P. Duet,  Asset Planning Services, Inc., Covington; Todd Gregory, Cintas Corporation, Mandeville; and Ellis Sampson, Temple Inland, Bogalusa.  Baumgartner and Duet were each re-elected to three-year terms on the board.  Gregory is a newly elected board member.


Ferriday/Vidalia Area: W.M. McDonald, Locust Ridge Gas Company, Newellton.


Lafayette Area: J. S. Brown, Bruce Foods Corporation, New Iberia;  James B. Bulliard, Cajun Chef Products, St. Martinville; Daryl Byrd, IBERIABANK Corporation, Lafayette; C.R. “Rusty” Cloutier, MidSouth Bancorp, Inc., Lafayette; Grover Dunphy, Acadiana Rubber & Gasket Company, Inc., Lafayette; Anthony Emmons, MB Industries, LLC, Rayne;  Ben James III, Sherry Laboratories, Inc., Lafayette; Carol Ross, Edge Communications, Inc., Lafayette; Gordon Rountree, Lafayette General Medical Center, Lafayette; Claire Simon, Morton Salt Company Weeks Plant, New Iberia; Hartie Spence, Jr., ASH Industries, Inc., Lafayette; and Charles H. Trent, Landry, Harris & Company, Inc., Lafayette; David H. Welch, Stone Energy Corporation, Lafayette; and Gus Zepernick, Marlin Energy, LLC, Lafayette.  Brown, Bulliard, Byrd, Cloutier, Ross and Welch were each re-elected to three-year terms on the board.  Rountree and Zepernick are newly elected board members.


Lake Charles Area: Courtney A. Fenet, Jr., R. E. Heidt Construction, Westlake; Larry M. Graham, Lake Charles Memorial Hospital, Lake Charles; Mike Huber, PPG Industries, Inc.; Greg Luna, CITGO Petroleum Corporation, Houston; and Ronnie Petree, St. Martin Bank & Trust, Jennings.

Monroe Area: Terry Baugh, D & J Construction Co., West Monroe; Cathy Engle, Graphic Packaging International, Inc., West Monroe; and J. William Kight, Euroboard, Inc., Monroe.  Engle is a newly elected board member.


New Orleans Area: Robert Angelico, Liskow & Lewis, New Orleans; Joe Arroyo, Fire Extinguisher & Supply Co., New Orleans; James Babst, Wegmann & Babst, LLC, New Orleans; Karl J. Connor, BP Amoco, New Orleans; Paul H. Flower, Woodward Design+Build, New Orleans; Wayne Fontana, Fontana & Seelman LLP, New Orleans; Ralph R. Miller, Freeport-McMoRan, New Orleans; Mike Mitternight, Factory Service Agency, Inc., Metairie; Dana Moore, Chase Bank, Baton Rouge; Robert M. Stuart, Capital One Bank Louisiana, New Orleans; and Steve Stumpf, Durr Heavy Construction, LLC, Harahan.  Connor and Fontana were each re-elected to three-year terms on the board.


Ruston Area: Denise Evans, Training Logic, Inc., Ruston and Scott Terry, Ruston-Lincoln Chamber of Commerce, Ruston.  Evans was also re-elected to another three-year term on the board.  Terry is a newly elected board member and also serves as the 2012 president of the Louisiana Association of Chambers of Commerce (LACCE).


Shreveport Area: Eric Barkley, Centerpoint Energy, Shreveport; Emile Cordaro, American Electric Power, Shreveport; Chris D. Gorman, Tango Transport, Inc., Shreveport; Chris M. Kinsey, Kinsey Interests, Shreveport; and Harrison Smith, Smith Management Company, Shreveport.  Cordaro was re-elected to another three-year term on the board.

US Presidential Elections
Playlist of US Presidential Elections


Dead Pelican

Optimized-DeadPelican2 1 1